Project/Area Number |
16K06395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA yoshikazu
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 超音波ガイド波 / SQUID磁気センサ / 磁歪 / 電磁波 / 配管 / 非破壊検査 / 非接触 / リモート検査 / 高温超伝導SQUID / SQUID / 磁気センサ / リモート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we developed and investigated novel ultrasonic guided wave testing technique for early detection of defects in pipes and board structures, which person can not easily access, based on magnetic striction and electromagnetic fields. While applying electromagnetic field on target such as metallic and/or ferromagnetic pipe in order to generate ultrasonic guided waves which propagate on the pipe in long distance, we utilized extremely high-sensitive SQUID magnetic sensor to receive magnetic signal induced by the guided wave. By using the SQUID sensor, we realized higher sensitive and longer distance testing compared to the conventional method using induction coils and piezo sensors. Also it enables us to conduct all-round inspection of a pipe, resulting in capability to localize not only axial position of a defect on the pipe, but also circumferential position of the defect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、電磁現象を応用して非接触で超音波ガイド波を配管などの長距離構造物に発生させ、これを磁気に変換して超高感度磁気センサSQUIDで計測する新しい非破壊検査技術を開発した。これにより、より微小な欠陥を遠距離までリモート・非接触で早期検出できる可能性を示した。このように本研究は高い学術的意義を有するだけでなく、本技術を現場で適用できるように発展させていけば、発電所やパイプライン、橋梁などの長距離構造物の検査を、使用中に高速で全体検査できる可能性を示しており、社会的意義も高い研究成果を示すことができたと考えられる。