Development of diagnosis system for embryonic disease with multi-measurement of bio-signal in chick embryo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIYA KENJI  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 教授 (90342435)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胎児疾患モデル / 生体信号計測 / 生体信号処理 / ニワトリ胚 / 肺疾患モデル / 間欠性低酸素 / 低酸素環境 / 体動 / ニワトリ初期胚 / 体動解析 / 低酸素症 / 無侵襲成長診断システム / 鶏胚 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distinctive body movements pattern in hypoxia was reported in previous research, therefore, to investigate whether this phenomenon was actual distinctive signal of embryonic hypoxia or not was required for an embryonic disease prediction system. We developed the arbitrary oxygen concentration control system with high accuracy and short transition time.
Using this system, we can investigate body movement pattern in not only a chronic hypoxia but also an intermittent hypoxia which is actual maternal hypoxic condition. Beginning time of embryonic growth delayed due to hypoxic condition (approx. 110h, average) coincided with the decrease of body movements which was supposed to increase drastically in normal developing embryos. This result indicating that not only distinctive pattern of body movements but also amount of body movements is the one of significant signals of embryonic hypoxia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA解析による様々な疾患に関する研究が進められ,予め疾患予防,疾患対策が出来るようになってきた.しかし,疾患は遺伝的に起こるばかりではなく,大部分の場合は環境に依存している.本研究は胎児の成長における遺伝的ではない疾患特有の現象を明らかにし,治療が可能な初期の段階でそれを診断する事を最終目的としてニワトリ胚をモデルとして行った.母胎の影響を受けない胎児のみの疾患状況を明らかにし,後に哺乳動物,人への応用を目指す.胎児期の健康をモニタリングする事は社会的・学術的にも改めて言うまでもなく重要な意義がある.