Broadband and low invasive dynamic material constant measurement method for flowing liquids using scattered electromagnetic waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMAKINE Takashi  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40370241)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords物性分析 / 散乱波 / 誘電分極 / 誘電率測定 / 流体 / スペクトラム / 非侵襲 / マイクロ波 / 誘電率 / 誘電損失 / 比誘電率 / オンライン計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to establish a dynamic and low invasive evaluation method for the property and state of the flowing liquid without sampling or installing a sensor in the flow path.
The scattered wave power of water in a cylindrical container was analyzed based on the theoretical relationship between the permittivity and the scattered power irradiated on water in a spherical container. We experimentally derived a correction factor for the dielectric properties, which takes into account the polarization of water.
As a result of measurement with the water circulation mechanism using a pump, there is no significant difference between the scattered wave of the stationary liquid and the flowing liquid was obtained in the range where the changing speed (frequency) of the irradiation electromagnetic field was sufficiently faster than the flow velocity of the liquid. It was confirmed that this method can be applied to the liquid circulation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工業的に重要な液体材料の品質確保は安心・安全な社会の維持のため重要である.潤滑や油圧作動に用いる油試料に関して,本手法を拡張し広帯域連続スペクトラムを用いて評価を行い,加熱酸化試験による劣化や,水分および空気の混入による影響の評価実験の結果,特に加熱時間すなわち油劣化度と測定結果評価量の間に高い相関があることを確かめた.これにより,油の劣化状態の迅速な評価を非接触で実施できることが確かめられた.