Development of thermal property evaluation method of transparent electrode-polymer substrate layer by thermal wave microscope system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionInternational College of Technology, Kanazawa
Principal Investigator
Minamide Akiyuki  国際高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (20259849)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords透明膜 / 熱拡散率 / 熱波 / 熱物性 / 熱波顕微鏡システム / 計測工学 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the transparent electrode and the transparent polymer substrate have low light absorptivity, the conventional photoacoustic microscope could not form a heat source in the material. In order to solve this problem, high efficiency of thermal wave excitation was studied, and a backing material was used as a method of forming a heat source in the transparent electrode. The method of absorbing the laser light transmitted through the transparent electrode by the opaque backing material, generating a thermal wave there, and estimating the thermal diffusivity of the transparent film was studied from both theory and experiment. By changing the modulation frequency of the irradiation laser light and measuring the generated signal phase, the thermal diffusivity of the transparent layer could be easily measured. The obtained values are consistent with the literature values, and it is clarified that the proposed method can be a simple thermal diffusivity estimation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽電池、タッチパネルなどに使われている透明電極は光吸収率が低いため、従来の光音響顕微鏡ではレーザ光吸収による熱源を形成することが困難であり、それらを評価することが難しかった。デバイスの高度化・高集積化をするためには発生熱エネルギーの除去が深刻な問題であるという指摘もあり、薄膜の熱物性の把握が必要不可欠である。
本研究で開発した熱波顕微鏡による透明膜の熱拡散率推定は、これまで評価することが困難であった透明膜の熱拡散率を大気中で簡単に測定できる利点を有する。使用するレーザ光の出力も10 mW 以下と極めて低出力であり、将来的には生産現場での製品検査にも使える装置となり得ると考えている。