More advanced polarimetric GPR techniques for detecting underground unexploded ordnances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kido Takashi  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (70390995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sato Motoyuki  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (40178778)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地中レーダ / 計測システム / 不発弾 / GPR / polarimetry / UXO / 地中レーダー / ポラリメトリック / ベクトルネットワークアナライザ / 地雷 / ボウタイアンテナ / ポラリメトリ / ネットワークアナライザ / ベクトル計測 / 電磁界シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of advanced GPR techniques for detecting underground unexploded ordnances (UXOs), ultra-wide frequency range antennas and their remarkable polarimetric configuration were developed and determined. The 90 degree and 0 degree received antenna configuration was expected to be the most excellent improvement for both detecting sensitivity and geometry recognition of UXOs. Also the 45 degree or -45 degree received antenna configuration was expected to be a certain improvement in spite of their simple system. More wide frequency range curved bowtie antenna was proposed and their ratio of 3 dB down high and low frequencies was as high as 7.0.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被害の多さから不発弾除去のための十分な性能のレーダ技術の開発が望まれている。カンボジアやラオスなどかつての紛争地帯に残る不発弾(UXO)や対戦車地雷の人道的除去の試行的取り組みや国際活動に貢献できる。