Development of accurate measurement techniques for broadband terahertz pulse power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IIDA HITOSHI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (40392584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 基  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (00415671)
Research Collaborator KURODA Ryunosuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / パワーセンサ / 広帯域測定 / 定量測定 / 校正 / 不確かさ / カロリーメータ / 広帯域パワー校正 / テラヘルツ吸収体 / テラヘルツ時間領域分光 / テラヘルツ / 広帯域パワー測定 / カロリメータ / 吸収体 / 減衰器 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a highly-sensitive absolute power meter for broadband terahertz (THz) measurements. A broadband absorber which is crucial for sensing THz power was designed and implemented in the calorimeter. The calorimeter has achieved quantitative measurements even at several dozen nanowatt levels in the frequency range from 100 GHz to 3 THz or more at room temperature. This study enables reliable measurement of broadband THz power, and can accelerate the development of spectroscopy and imaging technology using THz pulse waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ波の産業応用が期待されているが、本質的に広帯域なテラヘルツ波パワーを正確に評価する方法がなく、装置の信頼性や電磁波暴露に対する安全性などの保証ができないことが大きな課題となっていた。本研究では、テラヘルツパルスにも適用可能な常温動作の広帯域高感度パワーセンサを実現することで、その定量的評価を可能とし、テラヘルツ分光・イメージングなど産業応用が期待されている新たな技術の発展・普及を加速する。