Development of a high-precision AC power standard using a thermal converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 部付 (00357906)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電力 / 計量標準 / 精密測定 / 交流電圧 / 交流電流 / 高調波 / 電力計測 / 位相 / 計測工学 / 交流電力 / 国家標準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed new thin film multijunction thermal converters to realize a reliable AC power standard. At present, the AC power standard is derived quantity composed of voltage, current and phase. Although this method is widely used, it is difficult to extend the range of AC power standards when AC voltmeters, AC amperemeters, phase meters are used as references. In this study, the power standards have been established based on the thermal converters, which are capable of extending the range of AC voltages, AC currents and their frequencies. The AC power values obtained from the new method are in good agreement with values obtained from the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サーマルコンバータを基準とする交流電力標準を開発することで、電力標準の高精度化や範囲拡張が容易になり、再生可能エネルギーを利用した電力の取引に貢献できる成果である。また、重電関係の電気製品の輸出は、製造した国のトレーサビィティが要求されおり、本研究は標準体系の整備に寄与する。