Basic study on measurement control of behavior of acoustic cavitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchida Takeyoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70455434)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波 / キャビテーション / 超音波洗浄 / 分調波 / 広帯域雑音 / 超音波洗浄器 / マイクロバブル / キャビテーションセンサ / 高調波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied measurement control on acoustic cavitation by using subharmonics and broadband noise that are acoustic signals generated from cavitation bubbles.
As the result, subharmonics generated at generation and collapse of the bubbles, and broadband noise generated at expansion and contraction of the bubbles. There is a possibility that behavior of the bubbles can be measured and controlled by the acoustic signals generated from the bubbles. Also, broadband noise may be used as index on performance evolution of ultrasonic cleaning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キャビテーションは洗浄や医用などの分野で使用されている。しかし,キャビテーションは超音波照射対象を破壊する作用も有するため,洗浄対象の破壊や患者への危険性が指摘されている。この問題の解決のためには,キャビテーションを計測制御する技術が必要である。
私たちが開発した気泡の音響的な信号を用いた計測制御技術を用いれば,キャビテーションを利用する最適な環境を提供することができるため,危険性への懸念を払拭することができる。