Research on high-speed ranging technique using optical and radio frequency comb signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanno Atsushi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所ネットワーク基盤研究室, 研究マネージャー (20400707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川西 哲也  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40359063)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光周波数コム / FM-CWライダー / FM-CWレーダー / 測距技術 / 周波数コム / 測距
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, optical-frequency-comb-based ranging technique is studied and developed using an FM-CW radar signals for high-precision ranging system. Optical modulation technique helps generating optical components with a high coherency each other by a single lightwave source. In the scheme, the FM-CW optical signals, which is provided by the comb components, has strong correlation in the waveforms. Therefore, multiple signal classification (MUSIC) technique can be applied to identify the beat notes in the FM-CW reception system. Finally, the high-precision ranging results are provided by the optical frequency comb system. Also, we developed high-precision millimeter-wave signal generation by the optical frequency comb source and broadening technique of the optical frequency comb bandwidths by synchronization of multiple frequency comb signals. We hope these fundamental technique will help realizing high-precision ranging solutions based on the frequency combs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の光信号を効率的に同時発生させる光周波数コム技術を利用して、高精度に距離を測る技術の研究開発を実施した。同時発生された信号は相関を持つため、従来では利用できなかった簡易な信号処理手法が採用可能となり、結果として、高精度な距離測定が可能になった。
電子機器の製造に使われている搬送機械の位置合わせ精度の向上や、電波と光を融合させた新しい距離測定技術の基礎を拓いた研究である。