Study on estimation method of vertical propagation velocity spectrum of underground soil by remote sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Nishibori Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主幹研究開発員 (80280361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 英昭  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00312992)
植松 明久  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (00450685)
真鍋 武嗣  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (50358991)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地中レーダ / レーダサウンダー / レーダ散乱計 / CMP / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, assuming the case of conducting underground exploration from a distance away from a planetary probe using radar, the refraction of electromagnetic waves in the underground medium is calculated, and the reflection point directly below the probe is calculated. We verified the remote CMP method to obtain the vertical propagation velocity spectrum by the correlation with the delay profiles due to the change of the propagation distance to the spacecraft. To verify this idea, we tried to calculate the vertical distribution of the propagation velocity spectrum of the medium by remote sensing from a place away from the soil using a multi-layer simulated soil in a laboratory environment. As a result, we were able to show that this method is effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
等を用いて遠隔から地下内部探査を行う計画が存在しなかったため,CMP法の学術的な研究の進展が見られなかった.本研究により,新しいリモートCMP法による地中の電波伝搬スペクトルの測定が遠隔から可能になれば,探査機による火星衛星の地下内部探査に貢献出来るだけでなく,地球観測における航空機搭載用地下レーダサウンダ等による地下探査での応用も期待出来る.