Distributed Consensus Tracking Control of Multi Agent Systems Using Distributed Signal Estimation Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Yang Zi-Jiang  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (30243984)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / 分散制御 / 協調制御 / 信号推定 / マルチエージェント制御 / 分散型信号推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple agent systems, where the agents interact mutually and cooperatively to achieve some desired tasks have received significant attention recently. Especially, the consensus tracking problem, where only a few follower agents can receive the leader agent's information has been studied extensively. In this situation, the follower agents are controlled to track the leader through cooperative information change with their neighbors. In this research project, we proposed some new methods for the consensus tracking problem in the presence of nonlinear uncertainties and disturbances. Especially, we adopted distributed signal (leader's reference, nonlinear uncertainties, disturbances, etc.) estimation mechanisms to construct some new control systems. The control performance has been clarified through rigorous theoretical analysis of the error signal bounds and transient property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リーダー指令値を直接受信できない実非線形エージェントが,指令値状態を有限時間分散型推定器で推定して共有できれば,非線形システム制御の分野で培われてきた適応制御やロバスト制御手法をマルチ非線形エージェントシステムへ拡張する道が開けられる。
ロボットの協調制御や電力ネットワークにおける分散型発電装置の同期化制御及び外乱や故障の推定と対応といった実用上重要な制御課題に対して,提案方法の有効性が確立できれば,生産効率の向上や,次世代電力ネットワークの整備と発展に,制御工学の実用性を強くアピールすることができる。