Development of Backdrivabile Circular Hydraulic Cylinder and Controller Designing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Sakaino Sho  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70610898)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords油圧アクチュエータ / バックドライバビリティ / 力制御 / 油圧閉回路 / 二慣性共振系 / 電気静油圧アクチュエータ / 共振抑制制御 / 人間支援ロボット / 制御工学 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, controllers and structures of electro-hydrostatic actuators (EHAs) were studied to obtain actuators with light, broad control bandwidth, and high backdrivability. First, high precision reaction torque estimation for EHAs was obtained by creating a pressure loss model whose correlation coefficient was 0.98. Then, a torque controller against torsion torque was proposed. The torsion torque was suppressed by using a resonant ratio control making the system stable. As a result, five times wider control bandwidth and one fifth starting torque were obtained. Second, the structure of EHAs was studied, and a spherical hydraulic motor was invented enabling two orthogonal motions only by an actuator. Furthermore, an EHA using two linear cylinders realizes volume efficiency of 99.3%. By using the actuator, a backlashless finger robot was obtained with a cross-type four-bar linkage structure. Finally, a robot hand comprises five sets of the finger robots was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間支援ロボットには軽量・高速制御可能、そして外力に倣う能力バックドライバビリティが高いこと、の3点が要求されるが、これらを同時に満足するアクチュエータが存在しなかった。そこで、軽量かつ高速制御可能である油圧閉回路方式の油圧モータにおいてバックドライバビリティを改善すれば理想的なアクチェータとなる。本研究では、バックドライバビリティを向上させる計測制御技術とバックドライバビリティを向上させる機構を開発し、5倍広い制御帯域、5分の1の始動トルク、99.3%にも達する高い容積効率等、過去のアクチュエータにない優れた性能を実現し、人間支援ロボットのアクチュエーションの問題を解決した。