Project/Area Number |
16K06411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering/System engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University (2018) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Li Na
Chopra Nikhil
Mukai Masakazu
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ビルエネルギー管理 / 分散最適化 / 受動性 / 実時間シミュレータ / 実時間制御シミュレータ / 制御工学 / エネルギー管理システム / ビル制御シミュレータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We present a perspective that distributed optimization algorithms are regarded as dynamical systems, and such algorithms are shown to be interconnections of passive systems. Based on passivity theory, the algorithms are accelerated and robustified against disturbances and communication delays. We then design a cyber-physical system interconnecting building thermal dynamics and the optimization algorithms as a feedback interconnection of passive systems. Accordingly, we prove stability and asymptotic optimality with adaptation to environmental changes for the overall cyber-physical system. We also build a building energy management simulator capable of real-time feedback by combining a building energy simulator, EnergyPlus, and MATLAB/Simulink through middleware called MLE+. The present cyber-physical system is then demonstrated on the simulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超スマート社会の実現に向けて,サイバー空間とフィジカル空間を高度に融合したサイバーフィジカルシステムが核心をなす技術と目されている.しかしながら,これをどのような動機で,いかなるアーキテクチャで構築するかについて,理論的に明示した研究は必ずしも多くない.本研究の成果はビルエネルギー管理を対象に,システム制御の観点からこれを明らかにするもので,学術的にはもちろんのこと,社会的な要求にも資するものである.また,ここではフィジカルからサイバーへのパスは人間に係る不確かさによって動機付けられており,Cyber-Physical & Human System(CPHS)の端緒ともなっている.