System modeling of biological photo synthesis and syncronization detection of cell coupling from the view point of control theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Takami  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90181700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 修  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (00303016)
末光 治雄  大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50162839)
十時 優介  大分工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 講師 (70643120)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光合成 / CAM植物 / フィードバック制御 / フィードフォワード制御 / 同期検出 / システム生物学 / 細胞同期 / 概日リズム / Vensim / 制御理論 / 非線形解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of endogenous circadian photosynthesis oscillations of plants performing crassulacean acid metabolism (CAM) is investigated in terms of a nonlinear theoretical model. Blasius et al. used throughout continuous time differential equations which adequately reflect the CAM dynamics. The model shows regular endogenous limit cycle oscillations that are stable for a wide range of temperatures in a manner that complies well with experimental data. In this research, we dealt with the synchronization issues in the coupled cells with the external CO2 concentration and the light intensity input. We proposed a coupling model of two cells using Blasius's dynamic model and implemented two types of controller. In particular, we focused on the timing of the pulse in the feedforward controller and show that the performance of the photosynthesis depends on pulse timing of the feedforward input. Moreover, we proposed a coupling model of two cells considering the starch transport in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理論的には,光合成内部の創発現象と他細胞に起因する外部信号に対する引き込み現象を非線形制御理論の立場から明らかにできる.非線形解析の立場からは,局所的成長度を意味するマルサス係数を推定する新規の手法が構築できる.CAM植物はパイナップル,サボテンなど乾燥環境に適した光合成機構をもっていることから,CAM植物のシステマティックな制御法は,食料生産の最大化,二酸化炭素削減効果の増大に寄与するものであり,人工的な制御法の確立は,CAM植物工場の実現に必要不可欠なものである.