Project/Area Number |
16K06422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering/System engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Yasuchika 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 客員教授 (00210138)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 車両自動運転 / 自動駐車 / スライディングモード制御 / システム制御 / 車間制御 / 制御システム / 自動駐車システム / 自動車間制御 / 自動運転 / 制御工学 / 次世代交通システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, many researchers all over the world make efforts to develop autonomous cars in order to get safety and comfort. In this research, I developed mainly automatic parking systems. Many conventional studies use the assumption of a flat road surface. In real-life situations, issues such as road surface gradient, swollen road surfaces and a difference in levels are frequently encountered. And all of them are recognized as disturbances against the automatic control system. Therefore, I studied to apply the sliding mode control which is a variable-structure control, and developed a new adaptive type method with a time-varying ellipsoidal sliding surface. Thanks to the high robustness of the proposed method, the positioning accuracy was improved much without losing comfort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本政府や米国運輸省道路交通安全局(NHTSA)では,段階的に車両自動運転を実現する戦略が提言されており,本研究はこの戦略に沿ったものである.路面勾配,うねり,段差が存在する駐車場においても正確な駐車を実現するために新しい制御手法を開発した. そして,フルビークルモデルを用いたシミュレーション(CarSim)により提案手法の有効性を検証した.本研究の中核を成す『切り返しを伴う自動駐車システム』は,学術的な新規性と社会的な実用性の両面で高く評価されている.