Study on Theoretical Development and Process Control Applicatications of Data-driven Controller Parameter Tuning Based on Variance Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA SHIRO  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60219334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加納 学  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30263114)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデータ駆動型制御器調整 / 外乱抑制 / 分散評価 / 制御性能評価監視 / システム同定 / PID制御 / 適応制御 / 化学プロセス制御 / データ駆動制御器調整 / 定値制御系 / 制御性能評価 / フィードフォワード補償 / 非線形制御 / フィードフォーワード補償 / PID制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project settles theoretical problems, and provides solutions of the problem for direct control parameter tuning methods based on variance evaluation for disturbance attenuation. In detail, the analysis on theoretical issues on closed-loop identification, performance assessment, the development for the case of restricted controller structures and nonlinear systems, the extension to feedforward controller design, introduction of L2 regularization, and pre-filter design for performance improvement were tackled and their research results have been published. The 14 journal papers, the 22 international conference papers, and the 38 domestic conference papers et al. have been published as research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定値制御系における制御器調整は、事業所あたりでは数百~数千あると言われており、簡易な制御器調整が求められているが、本研究の成果により、多様な状況の定値制御系に対して、データ駆動制御器調整が適用できる可能性が広がった。また、データ駆動制御手法において、定値制御系に焦点を当てた研究はこれまで十分に行われていなかったため、本研究の研究成果は、制御理論や制御アルゴリズム開発に関する研究に新しい可能性を与えたと言える。