Self-diagnosing performance-guaranteed control systems: redundancy-based design and verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SATO Takao  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00347527)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二重レート / データ駆動 / 冗長設計 / サンプル値制御 / 離散時間系 / 連続時間系 / サンプル点間応答 / 診断 / マルチレート / 冗長 / 制御工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 制御理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study discusses a design method for a dual-rate sampled-data control system, where the sampling interval of the plant output is longer than the holding interval of the control input. Such a dual-rate system, the intersample output might oscillate even if the sampled output converges to the reference input at the sampling instants. To suppress the intersample ripples independent of the sampled response, an existing control law is extended based on the null space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では制御対象の数理的冗長性を利用することにより、新たな設備投資をすることなく新たな操作入力を手に入れている。具体的には出力のサンプル点間で入力を時間的に分割し、さらにその入力空間は離散時間系の応答と常に直交する零空間に基づいて設計している。これにより、低周波領域の応答を劣化させることなく、高周波領域の性能改善を行うことが可能になっている。さらに、入出力データに基づいた設計についても検討している。