Project/Area Number |
16K06426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering/System engineering
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Hirokazu 千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90364900)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 制御システム / 電動アシスト車いす / ユーザ特性適応制御 / 操作訓練システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at realizing a driving control system of power-assisted wheelchairs corresponding to the user operation characteristics. Since the users with unbalanced force of right and left arms due to some disability and illness are difficult to drive as he/she requests, this research realized a driving control system to direct to the estimated position based on the pre-modeled fuzzy inference and an easy visual feedback type operation training system to improve the user's proficiency. Some experiments using a real disabled person was conducted and the remarkable results were obtained which shows the proposed systems provide the high driving accuracy close to the practical level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、電動アシスト車いすのユーザ操作特性適応制御システムの開発を目的として実施した。片麻痺や頸椎損傷などの障害や病気により左右腕の操作バランスが均一でない使用者に対し、その操作特性を事前学習し意図する目標走行位置を推定する制御手法を開発し、さらに安定的に操作できるよう習熟度を向上させるための視覚フィードバック型操作訓練システムも実現した。実際の上肢障害者に対し実用的なレベルの精度でアシスト車いすの走行が可能であることを示すことができたことから、使用者の利便性向上や車いすの普及、さらには高齢者や障害者の自立的で豊かな社会生活をもたらしうる、社会的意義の大きい成果が得られたと考える。