Contact-predictive control for improving safety and stability of network-remote service robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchimura Yutaka  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00416710)
Research Collaborator NATORI KENJI  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70545607)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遠隔操作 / 予測制御 / 時間遅れ系 / 接触予見 / モデル予測制御 / ネットワーク制御 / 時間遅れ / 遠隔施工 / 通信遅延 / ロボット / 接触力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the time delay control system with the contact with the object, it is indispensable to predict the contact, because the state quantity after the switching is transmitted to the controller by the delay in addition to the discontinuous switching of the structure of the control object. This study proposed a system to improve stability and safety at contact by measuring relative distance between a robot and an object at real-time, to transmit it to an operator side so as to compensate communication delay, while predicting contact by estimation of relative motion. Experiments conducted by connecting two robot manipulators with time delay confirmed effectiveness of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の時間遅れ系の制御系設計の多くは,遅延を前提として安定化する問題設定となっているが,接触を伴う系の場合,接触する前に対処しなければ手遅れとなるため,本研究では予測による積極的な制御を実現している。また,遠隔側(プラント側)の環境計測と運動推定によって構造の切り替えを予測推定する点が,従来のモデル予測制御とは異なる点である。
本制御の適用により,人と共存する生活空間で使われるサービスロボットにおける適用はもとより,極限環境における遠隔操作や,遠隔手術ロボットなど時間遅れを有する遠隔作業における安全性の向上が期待される。