Research on generalized design and intelligence of a self-repairing control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masanori  東海大学, 基盤工学部, 教授 (20300650)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords耐故障制御 / 故障検知 / 自己修復 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has developed generalized design and intelligence of a self-repairing control system (SRCS) which can automatically repair abnormal feedback-loops caused by failures of sensors and/or actuators. Concretely, using the concepts of the backstepping design and parallel compensators, applicable class of controlled plants has been significantly expanded. Furthermore, introduction of the SRC function to adaptive control could successfully construct the intelligent SRCS that makes it possible to cope with various and unknown changes and failures in the control system. In addition, the SRCS has been applied to a bilateral control system so as to find abnormality in a master-slave manipulation system, and its effectiveness has been confirmed through several experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィードバック制御系において、センサ・アクチュエータの故障は、フィードバックループに直接影響を与えるため、制御系に致命的な障害を招く。ところが、既存の故障検知法では検知が難しい故障が存在する。自己修復制御は、不安定な検知フィルタをループ上に配置することで、これまで検知が困難とされてきた故障を正確かつ早期に検出し、安定性を常に維持することができる。本研究により、この制御の一般化と知能化が図られたことで、適用範囲が格段に拡大され、制御系に生じる未知の変化に対応できる新たな機能が備わった。安全性・信頼性に対する社会的要求に応えうる、次世代の制御法の一つになりうると期待される。