A Study on Control of Powered Lower-limb Prostheses and Orthoses with Antagonistic Bi-articular Muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murao Toshiyuki  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (00447038)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords制御工学 / 電動大腿義足 / 二関節筋 / 電動長下肢装具 / 機械力学・制御 / 電動義肢装具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we derive the dynamics of a 3 degree-of-freedom lower limb with antagonistic bi-articular muscles. Stability analysis for the closed-loop system of the lower limb dynamics and the proposed input torque is discussed through Lyapunov stability theorem. Simulation results are presented to confirm the effectiveness of the proposed approach. We design a prototype of a powered lower-limb prosthesis with antagonistic bi-articular muscles, which is controlled by myoelectric potential. We also make a prototype of a powered knee-ankle-foot orthosis with antagonistic bi-articular muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに研究されてきた電動義足は人間が持つ筋モデル構造ではなく,一つの関節に一つの動力源が存在する従来からの単純な機構に基づいて設計されている.例えばリハビリテーションの現場では,従来のロボット運動学に基づいたアームは人間の四肢と比較すると出力特性が異なることから,様々な問題が生じることを理学療法士が指摘している.このことは,人間の出力特性を意識した電動義肢装具の設計をおこなうことが有効となる可能性を示唆しており,人間が有する二関節筋に基づいた本研究はその一助となることが期待される.