A new method for the relaxation of hte multiple constraints in the optimum control for the distributed control of lighting fixtures in offices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Miki Mitsunori  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90150755)
Research Collaborator Tomioka Ryoto
Nasu hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords照明 / 制御 / 最適化 / 知的化 / 省エネルギー / 調光 / 調色 / 快適性 / 知的照明 / 配光角 / 満足度 / 最適制御 / 照度 / 色温度 / オフィス / 調光調色型LED / ソフトコンピューティング / 情報システム / 制御工学 / エネルギー効率化 / 建築環境・設備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) A new intelligent lighting system is proposed. The conventional system uses the conventional lighting fixtures which is most widely used in many offices in Japan have very wide beam angle (110 deg.). In that cases, the realized illuminances and color temperatures on the desks are sometimes different from the required illuminances and color temperatures. This research uses the lighting fixtures which have narrow beam angle, and the differences between the required lighting environments and the realized ones are minimized.
(2) A new intelligent lighting control method is proposed. The conventional system uses specific values for required illininances and color temperatures, but office workers have a certain ranges for the required vakues. Therefore, we developed a new optimization algorithm to maximize the satisfaction revel of the workers to the lighting environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)学術的異議:最適化における制約条件の緩和をいかに行うかに関する知見を得たことである。すなわち、最適化における制約条件が厳しいと解が得られない場合も多い。その場合、どのように制約条件を緩和するのかに関して、本研究は一つの新たなアプローチを与えた。
(2)社会的意義:オフィスにおいて各執務者に個別の照度と色温度を提供する個別分散制御型の照明システム(的照明システム)の需要は今後増えてくると思われる。なぜなら、いまオフィスでは個人にとって最適な照明、空調、音響環境が求められているからである。ウエルビーイングオフィスを目指して、本研究はそれらにソリューションを与えることができる。