On Stochastic System Modeling for Vague Random Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Tokuo  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60201745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords曖昧不規則データ / ファジィランダム集合 / 曖昧性 / 不規則性 / 感性データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the author investigates numerically a class of two-dimensional fuzzy random sets (abbreviated as FRSs), which is one case of those proposed by the author as models of vague capricious perceptions of crisp phenomena.
First, the basic results concerned with two-dimensional FRSs as vague capricious perceptions of crisp phenomena are discuseed. Expectations of two-dimensional FRSs, their estimators, and distances between expectations and their estimators are also discussed. Finally, extending FRSs to vague capricious perceptions of crisp random phenomena, the estimates for expectations and their estimation errors are also numerically examined by simulation studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「曖昧不規則データ」を観測過程とする確率システムの、未知パラメータやシステム構造を推定する手法を構築するための基礎を確立しようとするものであり、既存のファジィランダム集合、あるいはファジィ確率変数、あるいはファジィシステムに関する研究では全く見られない独創的なものである。また、このような観点からの研究は、観測(曖昧識別)の対象である現象の情報が、「曖昧識別」によりどの程度失われるのか、あるいはそのような「曖昧識別」であっても、どの程度元の情報を復元可能であるかを検討する際の基礎理論として有用であることが期待される。