Development of the reproduction system of the expert skill with the sensorless force control and the data storage cloud system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Urushihara Shiro  香川高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (90311092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 潔  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40185187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI TOSHIMASA  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90321413)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセンサレス力覚制御 / 力覚フィードバック / 高次反力オブザーバ / 熟練技能 / 技能の電子データ化 / 力覚データの圧縮法 / クラウドシステム / センサレス力制御 / ストライベック効果 / データ量の最小化と最適化 / 広域域力センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the pressing motion as an operation target that reproduces the skill, We propose a compression method of haptic data from the force sensor. The haptic data is analyzed using the short time Fourier transform (STFT). Based on the analysis results, the frequency band of 1 Hz or more is eliminated from the expert data. As a result, variable sampling enables data volume compression. The amount of compressed data is reduced to about 1/25 of the amount of data without losing the intrinsic frequency characteristics of the original data.
On the other hand, in order to construct a high precision force control system, a broadband high-order reaction force observer for an AC servomotor-driven ball screw system was designed. From the actual machine experiments, it has been confirmed that high accuracy and speed estimation is possible at single step input of the torque command signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動化技術とロボット制御技術の向上により、機械部品の製造の自動化が進んでいる。精密部品の最終的な仕上げには熟練技能者の卓越した技術が必要不可欠となる。少子高齢化の進行により熟練技能の消滅が懸念されており、永久的な熟練技能再現手法の確立が望まれている。
本研究テーマでは,ヘラ絞り等の熟練技能を想定し,一次元の押し付け動作を行った際の反力をセンサレスで推定する手法を提案した。センサレス力推定で問題となる非線形摩擦の影響を低減する高次反力オブザーバの設計を行い、実機実験よりセンサレス反力推定への有用性を検証した。さらには、クラウドシステムの負荷軽減のために、熟練者データの圧縮手法についても検討した。