Black box optimization methods including large-scaled simulation by using a response surface method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2017-2020)
Japan Institure of Lifelong Learning (2016)
Principal Investigator
Aiyoshi Eitaro  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 客員教授 (90137985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 恵一郎  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (30220148)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシステム最適化 / システムモデリング / プラックボックス最適化 / モデル構築型最適化 / 能動学習統合型最適化 / メタヒューリスティクス / モデル構築型最適化法 / 能動学習統合型最適化法 / ブラックボックス最適化 / ラジアル基底関数 / 2レベル最適化 / 一様入出力近似 / 社会基盤システム最適化 / モデル構築型最適化手法 / 応答曲面法 / 一様写像近似 / 螺旋型システムズアプローチ / 逐次更新型最適化手法 / システム連携 / 応答局面法 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For black-box optimization that is system optimization with some of un-modeled elements, we proposed "integrated optimization methods with active learning" in which modelling mechanism are included into optimization mechanism. Concretely, on an approximated model by linear combination of bases functions, errors of sampling data are acceptable uniformly and approximation accuracy increases near an optimal solution. Proposed methods are applied to construct following models: (1) a model of an objective function, (2) a model of a static system as equality constraints, (3) a model of response solution to a lower problem in a two-level optimization problem, (4) a model of Pareto solution set in response to weighting coefficients in a multi-objective preference optimization problems, and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
システム科学やシステム工学の分野における基盤技法である「システム最適化」と「システムモデリング」に関し,後者の機能を前者の機能に内包させた新たな方法論を創出した点で,当研究課題の成果の学術的意義が高く,これに類する研究成果も国内外において見受けられない。同時に,本手法を社会的課題解決のための新しい概念的方法論である「螺旋型システムズアプローチ」に位置付け、さらに近年話題となっているスマート社会のプラットフォームの設計・計画・運用するための新しいシステム方法論を提供する点で,当成果は社会的意義を有している。