Effects of pre-drying and coexisting materials on expansion of cement hadrened body due to secondary ettringite formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAITO TSUYOSHI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90452010)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords硫酸塩劣化 / エトリンガイト / 二次生成 / モノサルフェート / C-S-H / C-A-S-H / 27Al NMR / Al配位数 / モノカーボネート / Siのbridging site / 遅れエトリンガイト生成 / 共存物質 / 前処理乾燥 / XRD/Rietveld解析 / 遅延エトリンガイト / 乾燥・温度条件 / 結合水 / 水蒸気吸着 / FT-IR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study experimentally examined the effects of monosulfate pre-drying conditions and coexisting materials on secondary ettringite formation. Synthesized monosulfate samples dried under varying conditions and with coexisting materials such as C-S-H were mixed with a sodium sulfate solution, and the amount of secondary ettringite was found to increase following drying under 0% or 11% relative humidity. The secondary ettringite proportion was also markedly increased by the presence of C-S-H, regardless of the pre-drying conditions, and calcium-aluminate-silicate-hydrates (C-A-S-H) containing four-coordinate Al were formed in these samples. It is evident that ettringite is likely to form from four-coordinate Al, and that C-S-H promotes secondary ettringite formation because it transitions six-coordinate Al derived from the monosulfate to four-coordinate Al by substituting Al in the Si chains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遅延EttやC-S-Hに含まれる水の存在形態およびその構成比について着目し,未だ実証されていないFamyらによる「仮説」を,単純化した「実験」によって,共存物質であるC-S-Hの影響を「定量的」に「把握・実証」しようとする試みは世界初であり,また乾燥条件の制御やC-S-Hの影響を「定量的」に把握するために, 水蒸気吸着等温線の測定,コンダクションカロリメータによる測定および27Al-NMRによるEttの形状・構造解析等,これまで用いられてこなかった新しい分析技術を用いて「実証する」ことは学術的かつ独創的な点であると考えられる.