Development of Alkaline Activated Cement as Construction Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ATARASHI DAIKI  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (70431393)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords建設材料 / 廃棄物有効利用 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 資源循環型社会 / 低炭素社会 / アルカリアクティベイテッドセメント / 耐久性 / 反応メカニズム / 土木材料 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 環境材料 / 無機工業化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In late year, emission of fly-ash is increasing and its effective use is important. Therefore, alkaline activated cement is attracting attention as the new effective usage method of fly-ash. On the other hand, alkaline activated cement attracts the great attention as the countermeasure of CO2 emission reduction in this field. However, alkaline activated cement has a huge problem of shrinkage property. In this study, the influence of expansion additives on the reaction mechanism of geo-polymer was investigated for improving the shrinkage resistance of geo-polymer. And, the reaction mechanism of fly ash based alkaline activated cement was also investigated. We also discussed the reaction mechanism and durability of fly ash based alkaline activated cement with alkaline activator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低炭素社会を実現するために、建設産業からの二酸化炭素排出量を削減することが急務であり、現在汎用的に使用されている普通ポルトランドセメントを全く使用せず、二酸化炭素排出量を大きく低減できるフライアッシュや高炉水砕スラグを利用したアルカリアクティベイテッドセメントが注目されている。本研究の成果は、アルカリアクティベイテッドセメントの汎用的な利用に、大きく貢献したものと結論付けることができる。