| Project/Area Number |
16K06448
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
| Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 廃硫酸 / 再生粗骨材 / 密度 / 吸水率 / 圧縮強度 / 成分調査 / リサイクル / 酸溶解 / 再生骨材 / カルシウム / 廃酸 / 塩酸 / ギ酸 / 溶解速度 / 溶解 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the method of manufacturing recycled coarse aggregate by dissolving waste concrete with waste sulfuric acid. As a result, the following results were obtained. (1) when a test piece of 5 mm or more and 25 mm or less was dissolved with waste sulfuric acid, the reaction was active until the third day after the dissolution started, but the reaction gradually became mild, and the dissolution was completed in 35 days. (2) by dissolving for 35 days, a recycled coarse aggregate of JIS H standard could be manufactured. (3) the compressive strength of the recycled aggregate concrete made using the recycled aggregate slightly decreases as the number of times of recycling increases, but it has sufficient strength as ordinary concrete. (4) it is possible to produce high quality recycled coarse aggregate up to the second cycle.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
廃コンクリート・廃硫酸は、いずれも産業廃棄物であり、所定の処理後廃棄が行われている。これらを組み合わせることで、有価物となる「再生骨材」を製造する仕組みを検討することは、廃棄物量を減じられるだけでなく、最終処分地の延命にもつながり、社会的意義が高い。 今回の研究では、普通強度の廃コンクリートと金属洗浄に使用された廃硫酸を使用した。廃硫酸により廃コンクリートを溶解し再生粗骨材を回収した。その物性値(密度、吸水率)はバージン材時とほぼ同等であった。これにより、一度使用した骨材を再度コンクリート用の材料として使用できることが分かった。資源の有効利用の観点からも学術的成果が高い成果である。