Visualization of sewer systems for reducing stock management costs and improving public understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Eiji  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (50298460)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords点群 / CAD / 下水管路 / ストックマネジメント / 維持管理 / データベースシステム / 3次元点群 / 3次元CAD / 土木情報 / 3次元CAD / 土木材料 / 建設マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A point cloud based visualization system of sewer pipe networks was developed based on point cloud data in order to reduce their maintenance and operation costs and improve public understanding. Two types of point cloud data were generated. The first type is a point cloud date set obtained via images taken mainly by a UAV mounted camera flying over a college campus. The second type is a data set generated from 3D CAD models of sewer pipe networks found in the campus. These two types of data sets were merged into one hybrid data set by which the sewer networks can thus be visualized in relation to buildings, roads, and other objects above the ground. The data base also stores the results of sewer integrity studies such as inspection video clips and damage lists. The developed system can present automatically proper section of sewer pipe networks based on current locations calculated from GPS signals received by a smart phone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下水施設の健全な運用は現代社会の至上命題の一つである.自治体の財政が縮小する昨今,一般市民に支持される下水施設の管理(ストックマネジメント)が強く求められている.具体的には,下水施設の維持管理業務の効率化と,一般市民による下水施設の理解の増進である.本研究では,下水管の埋設状況と健康状態を容易に視覚的に把握できるデータベースシステムを構築した.下水施設管理者においては,このシステムを利用することで維持管理業務の効率化を図ることができる.一般市民においては,地中に埋もれていて目にすることができない下水施設を視覚的に理解できることにより,下水施設への理解が進むものと期待できる.