Fatigue durability of surface-temperature reducing pavement utilizing ceramic waste powder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Hiroshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60319754)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords路面温度低減型舗装 / 碍子粉 / 疲労耐久性 / 水浸定点疲労試験 / ねじり試験 / 骨材飛散率 / 骨材飛散抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface-temperature reducing pavements utilizing ceramic waste powder recovered in recycling processes of ceramic waste porcelain insulators have been developed to improve the thermal environment around road and walkway. On the other hand, it is desirable to extend the life of asphalt pavements due to problems such as lack of financial resources and securing of labors in recent public works.
The aim of this study is to experimentally investigate on the fatigue durability of the surface-temperature reducing pavements in order to extend the life of asphalt pavements. As a result, from the fixed-point fatigue tests under the temperature environment supposing summer and spring and fall seasons, and the torsional resistance tests, the surface-temperature reducing pavements can improve the fatigue durability significantly in each test when compared with the porous asphalt pavements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公共事業における財源不足や労働力確保などの問題点を踏まえ,社会インフラの長寿命化に関する研究が進められている.本研究では,特殊な注入材をポーラスアスファルト舗装の空隙に充填することにより,夏季における路面温度の低減機能のみならず,わだち掘れや骨材飛散といったアスファルト舗装の損傷問題が解決でき,長寿命化が期待できる特殊舗装の開発とその検証を行うことができた.加えて,本注入材には電力関連の産業廃棄物として廃棄されてきた絶縁体(碍子)の粉体を使用しており,産業廃棄物の有効活用にも貢献できたと言える.