Development of hammering sound recorder for improvement of impact acoustic testing technology and construction of a database of defect information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Tatsuya  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (20390528)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords打音検査 / 点検記録 / 欠陥 / データベース / 維持管理 / 検査記録 / 検査記録装置 / 打撃力 / 接触時間 / 建設マネージメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concrete structures are mainly inspected by visual and acoustic test, but many accidents are caused by overlooking defects. According to the current inspection standard, inspection records only contain information of detectable defects, because the method relies on the physical capabilities and expertise of the professional. Consequently, there are no records of imperceptible defects. In this study, we developed a recording device that consists of an accelerometer, a microphone and a video camera. In addition, a database of defect information is a database that correlates inspection records of the impact acoustic method with defect information. We have developed a program for viewing inspection records and analyzing the frequency of impact sounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
打音レコーダは、打音検査時の検査記録(位置情報や音響データ)を効率的に収集する検査記録装置であり,収集された検査記録は検査者の育成や検査結果の検証に用いて、検査技術を向上させる.記録内容は,検査箇所の映像,打撃音および打検ハンマの加速度であり,ヘルメットなどに取り付けられたビデオカメラに動画(打撃音と加速度は音声データに記録)として記録される.また,欠陥情報データベースとは、打音検査の検査記録と欠陥情報を関連付けたものであり,国内向けに公開することで,点検システムの根幹技術となり得る自動欠陥判別アルゴリズムの開発を促進させ,海外展開に向けた競争力強化の狙いがある.