Research on Mechanism of De-bonding of Airport Asphalt Pavement in Early Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
TSUBOKAWA Yukitomo  国土技術政策総合研究所, 空港研究部, 空港施設研究室長 (70356054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 直哉  国土技術政策総合研究所, 空港研究部, 主任研究官 (70728211)
伊豆 太  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (30442916)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアスファルト舗装 / 層間剥離 / 乳剤 / せん断強度 / 空港
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To confirm bonding strength between asphalt concrete layers immediately after construction of surface course, share strength tests were conducted. PK-4, PKM-T, PKM-T + decomposition accelerator were used as asphalt emulsion. Temperatures of asphalt emulsion application were 5C and 23C. Curing times from surface course construction to share strength test were 3 hours, 6 hours, 24 hours and 72 hours. Test speed was 1mm/min. Temperature of the test was 23C. As a result of the share strength test, there is no difference of share strength between the several curing times from surface course construction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空港アスファルト舗装の施工では,付着性が高い改質アスファルト乳剤PKM-Tを使用することが多い.空港における切削オーバーレイ工事は,深夜から早朝に実施され,工事終了後の早朝から供用されることがほとんどであるが,仮に,舗設直後において表層-基層間の層間付着強度が十分に発現していない場合,舗設直後に航空機が走行することにより,層間の接着が失われる可能性があった.しかしながら,本研究により,舗設直後の層間付着強度は,時間が経過した場合と比較して大差はないことが明らかとなった.