Assessment of disaster resistance of electric power facilities under natural hazards and establishing criterion for structural soundness determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Yuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80324010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 清宏  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50168126)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords送電鉄塔 / 耐荷力 / 基礎の支持力 / 耐災害性 / 健全性判定 / 修繕シミュレーション / 地震防災 / 耐災害性評価 / 健全性判定基準 / 自然ハザード事象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed a series of three-dimensional nonlinear elastoplastic finite element analyses to examine the failure behavior and the ultimate strength of a widely adopted transmission tower under excessive external loads due to natural hazards. Realistic external loads used in the standard design code, including tension forces of transmission cables and wind loads that vary with seasons were introduced as an equivalent nodal force in the finite element analysis. We also examined the degradation of tower strength under imposed support displacements due to ground deformation. Based on the analysis results, we clarified the relationship between the degrees of member damage and the residual strength after damage by quantifying the damage of members. In addition, we established a simulation technique to enable quantitative evaluation of the strength recovery of transmission towers after repair by replacing damaged members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,基礎不同変位や過大荷重の作用下での鉄塔の損傷機構と耐荷力保持程度の解明を試みた.また,損傷を受けた鉄塔の修繕シミュレーション手法を開発し,それを用いて修繕効果の定量評価を行った.この研究成果は,送電施設の耐災害性を向上させるとともに,保守管理・点検業務の技術水準の高度化を推進し,災害後の迅速復旧による電力供給の早期回復を実現するための基盤技術の確立に資するものである.また,損傷後の修繕要否を判断するための健全性判定指針および修繕後の回復性能を定量保証した修繕指針の策定を行うための基礎的知見として意義がある.