Development of a phase space topology based analysis method for detection of structural characteristic changes of structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Eiichi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (40311659)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords構造モニタリング / 特性分析 / 維持管理工学 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to establish a method to detect the structural characteristic changes of structures, a new data analysis method considering phase space topology changes constructed from monitoring data measured in actual structures was proposed. The proposed analysis method was applied to seismic simulation analysis data, experimental data obtained using actual structural members, and long term monitoring data obtained in a actual steel bridge to verify its applicability. As the applicability was confirmed in the research work, it can be said that the proposed method is one of promissing methods to analyze the present strcutural conditions of structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,構造物の安全性確保,状態把握のため,構造物に設置したセンサから得られる動的な時系列データから構造物の特性変化を捉える手法を構築することを目的として、時系列データから構成した位相空間上での軌跡形状の変化に着目した,新しいデータ分析手法を提案したものであり,実際に,提案手法を構造物の地震時シミュレーション解析結果や実大実験データ,実橋梁での長期モニタリングデータへ適用し,その有効性を確認したものである.