Proposal of robust and reliable performance design method for rock fall protection considering level 2 rock fall action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MASUYA Hiroshi  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (20157217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深田 宰史  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (10313686)
徐 晨  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 助教 (40707593)
Research Collaborator Nakamura Sachio
Yokoyama Hiroshi
Nishidta Youichi
TRUNG Tran Le Hoang
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords衝撃 / 落石 / 性能設計 / 防護工 / 補修 / 補強 / 荷重条件 / 性能評価 / RC構造物 / 土砂災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, with regard to low-speed collisions that occur routinely in rock fall protection structures typified by rock sheds, the impact resistance performance and failure mechanism of the structure with a buffer material are clarified, and the proposal of the performance design evaluation method has been concretely specified. Using the actual impact load, which has been extensively studied for many years, the method of estimating plastic deformation under impact loading have been clarified by a simple analysis. The performance design method of the protection structure against the level 2 falling rock load has been proposed, which has been awaited for many years. This is a dramatic rational and reliable design method of protective structures that require clear safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レベル2落石荷重に対する防護構造物の性能設計法の具体的で信頼できる提案は,これからの安全な落石防護構造物の建設に役立つのみならず,現存の多くの防護構造物の安全性の照査にも大きく役立つものである.これは経済的な理由により最近多く建設されるようになってきた防護フェンスなどの柔な防護構造物の設計法にも大きく貢献する.研究成果は,明確な安全性が要求される防護構造物の設計法を飛躍的に合理的で信頼性の高いものにしたものである.この設計法の概念は,今後竜巻や噴石などの自然現象に対する防護構造設計にも大きく有用である.