Project/Area Number |
16K06467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Kazutoshi 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40301238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 隆司 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50283643)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 防食技術 / ボルト接合部 / 高性能被膜 / 腐食 / 促進実験 / 暴露実験 / 高機能皮膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed at development of anticorrosion technology which can carry out bridge inspection easily at low cost. The urethane sheet and the sheet coated the coating material which absorbs an ultraviolet-ray were prepared, and the specimen affixed on the specimen which assumed the bolt junction part was prepared. An environmental acceleration test was conducted with a combined cycle tester to confirm the anticorrosion effect and the effect of suppressing the progress of corrosion. In addition, in order to maintain and manage the bridge more efficiently and in the long run, the environment acceleration test and the outdoor exposure test were also conducted to examine the anticorrosion effect by the colorless and transparent silicone excellent in durability. It was confirmed that the coating using these sheets and silicone had anticorrosion performance and was useful for corrosion protection of bolted joints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高度経済成長期に建設された多くの鋼構造物が、建設から50年以上経過し、腐食や損傷による老朽化問題に直面している。このことから、土木構造物の効果的・効率的な維持管理の必要性が高まっている。しかし、維持管理を行うためには予算が限られていることや、専門技術士が不足しているという問題がある。鋼構造物の腐食の要因として、水分や塩分の付着が上げられる。その中でも、橋梁においてボルト接合部や桁端部は、多くの凹凸が存在するため、塗装が乗りにくいことから腐食の弱点部となっている。そこで、本研究では腐食弱点部における容易な防食技術の開発と効率的な維持管理方法の検討を行った。