Development of high durability steel-FRR mixed girder replacing steel girder end to FRP girder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kunitaro  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40467452)
Research Collaborator HIBI Hideki
MATSUI Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鋼 / FRP / 混合桁 / 高力ボルト摩擦接合 / 混合構造 / 鋼FRP混合桁 / CFRP / GFRP / 摩擦接合 / 支圧接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a steel-FRP mixed girder replacing steel girder ends to FRP girders with high strength and high durability, this study researched connection method between steel material and FRP material, optimum span length of the FRP girder and the steel girder as the mixed girder, and mechanical behavior contained ultimate strength of the mixed girder.
High strength bolted joints which have higher reliability than adhesion joints were used to connection of the mixed girdes, and FRP material and it's surface treatment method were studied. From the above research, slip coefficient obtained more than 0.45 by processing to appropriate roughness on connection surface of FRP material. Secondary, analytical study was carried out on the steel-FRP mixed girder, then optimum span length was found by adapting view point of economy. Finally, mechanical behavior of the steel-FRP mixed girder was found by carrying out the loading test of the girder connected by the high strength bolts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,鋼桁の桁端部を高強度・高耐久性を有するFRPに置き換えた鋼・FRP混合桁の開発を行うために,接合部の要素実験,混合桁の載荷実験やFE解析を実施した.その結果,FRPにガラス繊維を用いたGFRPを用い,高力ボルト摩擦接合で鋼桁と接合する混合桁を開発した.
FRPと鋼の接合を考えるうえで,高力ボルト摩擦接合を用いることができるという可能性が示されたことや他の部材への応用が可能であるため学術的意義が大きいと考えられる.また開発された桁を種々の土木構造物に用いることで,構造物の耐久性能の向上がはかれ,その長寿命化に大きく貢献すると考えられ社会的意義があると考えられる.