Project/Area Number |
16K06470
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | プラズマアクチュエータ / 橋梁 / 渦励振 / 制振対策 / 風洞実験 / 気流制御 / 固有振動数 / 自己励起型渦励振 / カルマン渦励振 / ばね支持実験 / 流れの可視化実験 / 矩形断面 / 風洞模型 / 空気力 / 耐風工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a new approach to suppress wind-induced vibrations, "a dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) plasma actuator", was investigated through wind tunnel experiments to determine its potential as a device for flow control around bridge deck sections. It has not been quantitatively confirmed yet if the air flow control actually affects aerodynamic vibration. Therefore, this research was conducted aiming at quantitatively confirming the vibration control effect on aerodynamic vibration using a plasma actuator by a spring-supported test on the rectangular cross-section of the side ratio of B/D = 2. It was found that the vibration control method using a plasma actuator was proven to quantitatively have more vibration control effect than without using any countermeasure from the result of a spring-supported test targeted at the rectangular cross-section of the side ratio of B/D = 2 in a wind speed range of less than 3m/s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
風速が3m/sと低風速域という限定的な条件であればプラズマアクチュエータを用いた風による橋梁振動の制振対策として有効であることが明らかとなった.さらに高風速においても高い制振効果が得られる仕組みを構築できれば,従来の橋梁の制振対策である構造力学的対策および空気力学的対策に次ぐ制振対策が確立できる.そのためには,風の作用によって振動する橋桁に対しても高い制振効果が得られる仕組み作りが必要である.また,本制振手法に類似したものとして,例えば日本航空宇宙学会や日本機械学会の研究者が研究しているシンセティックジェットを用いた方法が挙げられる.この手法についても今後検討されることが望まれる.