Development of Remote Hammering Testing Method for Structures Using Water Jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kazuya  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (50190989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳臣 佐衣子  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 特別研究員 (40646121)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非破壊検査 / コンクリート / うき・剥離 / 遠隔検査 / ウォータジェット / 打音検査 / 構造物 / 壁面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a remote nondestructive testing method: Water Jet Impact Acoustic Method in which the traditional hammer has been replaced with a water jet. In this new method, objects are pounded by water droplets at regular intervals. Hidden voids in the concrete can be detected as they produce a distinctive sound that is picked up by a gun microphone. The characteristics of the Water Jet Impact Acoustic Method are moving inspection, low-cost device, and safety inspection. An artificial defect with a diameter of 400 mm can be detected while the inspection device was moved at a speed of 1 m per second. This inspection speed is 3,600 square meters per day (10 hours), and inspection of 10,000 square meters per day is also possible using multiple water jets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トンネルや橋梁の点検は5年毎の点検が義務付けられているが,点検を要する橋梁は約70万橋,トンネルは1万箇所ある.さらに中間時の点検も要求され,その労力・コストは膨大である.そのため,作業者による打音検査に代わる経済的で効率的な検査方法が望まれている.効率的な検査方法として,赤外線サーモグラフィ法,レーザ加振法などがあるが,使用環境や経済性の問題のために一般的な方法とはなっていない.
本研究で開発した水撃音響法は,従来作業者がハンマーで叩いていた作業をウォータジェットに置き換えたもので,低コストで高効率を実現した.水の確保などまだ実用化には課題があるが,安全な社会資本を支える技術となるものである.