Aiming at the proposition of functional recovery method for RC member by using Continuous Fibre Rope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Izumo Junichi  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50183166)
Research Collaborator Sekijima Kenzo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords連続繊維ロープ / 機能回復 / せん断補強 / 高耐久性 / アラミド繊維 / 緊張材 / リラクセーション / コンクリート部材 / 補強 / 定着 / 緊張 / せん断損傷 / コンクリートの機能回復 / 土木材料 / コンクリート / 補強用材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous Fibre Rope (CFR) is characterized by a light weight, high strength and no corrosion compared with steel, therefore the application is easier than the conventional restoring method. This study has been done in order to propose the functional restoring method for a shear damaged concrete beam. The pre-shear-damaged concrete beams wound with CFR have been tested and verified to have a sufficient shear resistance. Then, the shear reinforcing effectiveness of CFR for the damaged concrete has been quantified. Furthermore, to clarify the anchored strength of CFR with stainless bands, the test has been done by the newly developed test setup. And the reinforcing effectiveness of CFR covered with sprayed mortar also has been confirmed. Through this study, the restoring method of CFR applied for the damaged concrete has been verified. Consequently, it could be contributed to the restoring concrete design, when CFR is applied for the shear damaged concrete.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに築造された膨大なコンクリート構造物が、今後急激なスピードで老朽化していくことが予想されており、コンクリート構造物を長寿命化させる技術は必要不可欠と考えられる。本研究成果から、従来の補強工法に比べて、安価で施工期間も短縮でき、耐久性も高い新しいコンクリートの補強方法を提案することができた。その社会的意義は大きいと考えている。また、連続繊維をロープ状にして、樹脂を用いることなく、コンクリート用の補強材として利用するという手法はこれまでになかった発想である。連続繊維ロープのコンクリート構造の補強工法への適用がコンクリート工学への発展に繋がると期待している。