Evaluation of strength of high-strength bolted joint with filled bolt holes by resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA TOSHIYUKI  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (00423202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高力ボルト / 樹脂 / 充填 / 断面欠損 / エポキシ樹脂 / 多列 / すべり係数 / 樹脂充填 / 支圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the patch repair method of deteriorated steel members using high-strength bolts without enough slip coefficient for to patch plates, I focus on the patch repair method using high-strength bolted connection with bolt holes filled up the epoxy resin. It was clarified that the bolted joint with bolt holes filled up the epoxy resin showed the higher slipping strength even in the low slip coefficient condition. Additionally, the equation of axial force in thickness-reduced section repaired by patch plates was given, and the effect of patch repair method for thickness-reduced plate with bolt holes filled by epoxy resin was clarified by the tensile tests. Furthermore, the behavior of high-strength bolted connection filled with epoxy resin in bolt hole under the temperature of 50°C and 60°C was clarified by the tensile test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の鋼橋の鋼板高力ボルト補修・補強において,断面欠損部材が受持つ断面力を明らかにすること,および,すべり係数の確保が困難な場合への対策(ボルト孔に樹脂を充填する工法)は,技術力の向上として学術的にも意義があり,社会貢献につながる成果であると考えている.