Study on the Mechanism of Consistensy limit of Clay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Okawara Masafumi  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80223741)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンシステンシー限界 / 分子動力学 / 加速器実験 / 水分子 / 分子軌道法 / 放射光 / 小角散乱 / 中性子 / コンシステンシー / X線小角散乱 / 塑性限界 / 液性限界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type tests using small-angle X-ray scattering method were conducted to elucidate the mechanism of consistency in Na-montmorillonite. Based on the test results, in the solid state to semi-solid state, there was crystalline swelling in which the molecular water layer thickness increased stepwise, whereas in the plastic state to liquid state, there was osmotic swelling in which the distance between particles continually increased. An evaluation of the orientation of the clay particles from the X-ray scattering images revealed that, while the particles were randomly oriented in the solid state to semi-solid state, they became oriented ordered in the plastic state. Furthermore, in the liquid state, it was observed that the particle orientation became random again.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土の基本物性として重要なコンシステンシー限界について,ミクロの観点から解釈を与えている。すなわち塑性限界が水分子を急激に吸水する点であり,液性限界は粘土が塑性体から液体に徐々に変化していくときの境界であり,実際は幅を持っていることが明らかになった。地盤工学上,重要な基本物性の理解に貢献している。