Study on salt damage prevention and plant's growth effects by capillary barrier using crushed shell particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI KAORU  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (80443638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森井 俊廣  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (30231640)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキャピラリーバリア / 地球温暖化 / 塩類化 / 砂漠化 / 気候変動 / 不飽和土 / 貝殻 / カルシウム / 塩類集積 / 破砕貝殻 / 塩水上昇遮断効果 / 数値解析 / 長期予測 / 限界長 / 塩類化防止工 / 土壌水分特性曲線 / 覆土 / 廃棄物最終処分場 / 中間貯蔵施設 / 礫層 / 破砕貝殻層 / 塩害防止 / 植物生育 / 植物根 / 塩水 / 土壌 / 半乾燥地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Capillary barrier is composed of a fine grained soil layer and a coarse grained soil layer can be thought as one of the effective method which can prevent salt damage on semi arid regions. Authors found shell-type capillary barrier(CB) which can prevent dry sand from mixing in gap of coarse grained soil layer and keep to block and pool percolating water. This study experimentally reveals effect of blocking salt rise, and calcium which liquates out from crushed shell particles on plant's growth.
And the shell-type CB was composed of crushed shell layer containing fine scallop shell particles has possible to decrease the function. This study elucidated the CB composing of crushed shell particles layer containing fine particles has effect of the long-term capillary from observation in the laboratory experiment and was performed numerical analysis to clarify the water behavior in the specimen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SDGsでも指摘されているように,地球温暖化、砂漠化など、地球規模の環境問題が重要な課題になっている中で、食料危機に関係する土地の劣化、とりわけ塩類化(塩害→植生枯死→砂漠化)の問題は世界100ヶ国以上の国で発生している。塩害防止工の1つとして、現地で入手可能で礫代替材として活用できる貝殻を用いた砂混入の無い塩害防止工及び根群域の保水性向上と共に、貝殻のカルシウムの土中移動による酸性土壌の改質効果を同時に達成させる貝殻型キャピラリーバリア地盤の開発で、農業が出来ない塩害域の拡大防止と農業生産の向上に大きく寄与でき、地盤工学の分野から世界の食料危機問題に貢献することができる.