Dynamic Study on the Complexity of Three-Dimensional Fracture of Planes of Weakness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UENISHI Koji  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60311776)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地震 / 地盤工学 / 防災 / 破壊力学 / 動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fracture on geological planes of weakness related to disasters like earthquakes whose mechanics is still unknown in many aspects has been considered. In particular, complex phenomena associated with three-dimensional fracture of planes of weakness have been dynamically studied using experimental, analytical as well as numerical methods. Based on the theoretical and experimental considerations, the influence of fracture complexities on the surroundings, natural and artificial structures has been evaluated. As a result, previously unrecognized facts such as generation of simple three-dimensional fracture patterns in brittle solids and two different ways of energy transmission in multi-dimensional granular media have been revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
史上初めて震度1以上の揺れを47都道府県全てで観測した平成27年5月の小笠原諸島西方沖深発地震、震度7の揺れが二度も続いて観測された平成28年4月熊本地震、大規模な斜面崩壊や道内全域停電が発生した平成30年9月北海道胆振東部地震など、まだ完全には理解されていない地震の発生機構、特に震源の物理を探ることは学術的に重要であるばかりではなく、防災、減災面上、社会的にも非常に大きなインパクトをもつものと思われる。