Influences of adjacent works on bearing capacity of hybrid-type foundations
Project/Area Number |
16K06489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 樹典 金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (10143877)
西藤 潤 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40456801)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 基礎構造物 / 支持力 / 剛塑性解析 / 可視化実験 / 近接施工 / 模型実験 / 耐震性能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Social and economic functions are highly accumulated in urban areas and neighboring construction works are inevitable in such areas. A large-scaled open / underground excavation or tunneling may have large impact on its neighboring structures, especially foundations structures. In this study, the authors observed in small-scaled model tests that bearing capacity mechanism deteriorated much if a settlement of piles continues due to a trap door. The authors developed a three dimensional vitalization technique to observe inner behavior of a buried structure in a model ground using refractive index matching technique of transparent particle media and sucrose solution. In addition, as a design oriented numerical tool, the authors modified a rigid plastic finite element method based on limit analysis by reformulation as 2nd order cone optimization and implementing a ground-structure interaction model as the inequality constraints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高度な都市機能が集積した都市圏では近接施工が避けられない.再開発事業は都市の新陳代謝を図るうえで重要であり,大規模な開削工事やトンネル・地下空間の掘削を伴う場合も少なくない.既存構造物の設計時には,大規模な近接施工は想定せず,また複合的な支持機構を期待し,経済性と安全性をバランスさせる.そのため,大規模な近接施工が既存構造物に与える影響には未解明な点が残されており,本研究は実現象を念頭に置いた模型実験観察結果と,設計への支援を志向した1つの数値評価ツールを提供するものである.