Re-examination of seepage flow on slopes during heavy rain -On the role of non-uniformity and pore air-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masahiko  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40283915)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords斜面内浸透流 / 気液2相流解析 / 不均一性 / 間隙空気 / 空間分布モデル / 土砂災害 / 斜面浸透流 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on spatial inhomogeneity of physical properties and pore air behavior that were ignored in conventional seepage flow analysis. In addition, we attempted to qualitatively and quantitatively grasp the characteristics of spatial distributions of slope saturation, pore water pressure, pore air pressure, and temporal fluctuations during heavy rain. As a result, it was confirmed that a remarkable rise of groundwater level could occur in the upstream of the low permeable region in the heterogeneous slope. Furthermore, from the analysis results of more than 300 cases, quantitative information was obtained on the generation mechanism of spring water and surface flow in the slope during heavy rain, and the effect of heterogeneity and pore air on the safety factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浸透流解析は,斜面安定問題に対してすでに幅広く適用されている一般的な手法であるが,測定が困難な地盤の不均一性,および通常の降雨では無視し得る間隙空気の挙動については,考慮されることはなく,単純化されたモデルに基づいた解析結果により斜面の安定性が議論されてきた.これに対して本研究では,局所的な間隙水圧の上昇,あるいは異常な地下水位の上昇や湧水の発生といった崩壊に直結する現象を定量的に把握するとともに.それらが安定計算に与える影響を明らかにすることによって,斜面防災に関する従来にない有用な知見が得られた.