Development of decontamination methods in water and land areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida hidenori  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (80265470)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKEGAWA HISAO  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (50325320)
SUENAGA YOSHIHIRO  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (00284349)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO NAOMICHI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射性物質 / セシウム / ストロンチウム / 除染 / 電気泳動法 / ヒドロキシアパタイト / 籾殻 / 土壌からの抽出 / 吸着試験 / 電気泳動試験 / 土壌汚染 / 汚染水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an electric current test by the electrophoresis method was carried out in order to efficiently extract cesium from the contaminated soil in the flexible container bag as a decontamination of the land area. From the test, the usefulness of the proposed method was confirmed without the aid of extraction by adopting ammonium acetate aqueous solution as electrolyte. It was also found that strontium can be selectively absorbed by immersing hydroxyapatite derived from fish bone, which was developed by researchers, in various aqueous solutions for water decontamination, and almost all strontium can be adsorbed after 1 week (168 hours), for example, in distilled water or in a saline environment. Since this adsorbent has high adsorption ability at low cost, not only academic contribution is big but also social significance is also big.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,除染後,フレキシブルコンテナに一時保管される汚染土から放射性セシウムを抽出かつ吸着し,フレキシブルコンテナ内の放射線量を下げるだけでなく,ある一定以下になった除染土壌を建設資材として用いることも可能になると考える.また,研究代表者らが開発したヒドロキシアパタイトを用いることで,塩水環境下などでも選択的に放射ストロンチウムを取り除くことが可能になると考える.こうした陸域ならびに水域に関する新しい除染方法の提案/開発は,学術的に価値が高いだけでなく,放射性物質の減容化や,困難な箇所からも放射性物質を取り除くことができることから,社会的にもその意義が非常に大きいと考える.