Project/Area Number |
16K06494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒木 裕行 中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30780837)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 破砕コンクリート / リサイクル材料 / 土構造物 / 物理化学的特性 / 六価クロム / 強度変形特性 / 封じ込め / 固化 / 物理化学的性質 / 建設副産物 / 工学的性質 / 環境性能 / 固化特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Crushed concrete aggregate is one of major construction byproducts. The purpose of this research project is to examine and propose a utilization method of crushed concrete aggregate as a recycled geomatetial as a fill or backfill material for typical soil structures such as embankment. For this purpose, it is necessary to control the elution of hexavalent chromium Cr(VI) and maintain stable mechanical properties. This research project investigated the causes of these two problems and examined treatment method for them. As a result of examination, it was confirmed that the above two problems can be solved by mixing solidified material such as blast-furnace slag cement type B into Crushed concrete aggregate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成果の学術的意義としては,1)破砕コンクリートの再生化は粉砕~粒度調整という従来の方法が妥当であること,2)固化作用のある微粉末の混合による封じ込め対策は破砕コンクリートからのCr(VI)の溶出抑制として有効であり,同時に強度変形特性の改善も実現できること,3)混合する固化剤としては,地盤改良で一般的な普通ポルトランドセメントよりも高炉セメントの方が効果が高いこと,に関する知見を得たことが挙げられる。 また,社会的意義としては,盛土材として活用できる目途を得たことにある。これは,今後予想される破砕コンクリートの排出量の増加に対して,リサイクル率の保持につながる。