| Project/Area Number |
16K06496
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Akita National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamazoe Nobutaka 秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60760238)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 聡 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70470127)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 泥炭 / 長期沈下 / 圧密 / 軟弱地盤対策工 / せん断 / モデル化 / 地盤工学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The peat ground of soft soil is widely distributed in the north of Kanto region. Roads constructed on this ground has occurred a long-term settlement even after the service and the cost of maintenance and repair has increased. Therefore, In this study, the time-dependent behavior of peat was evaluated from the ruslts of laboratory soil testing and the settlement records of test embankments, and numerical modeling was carried out. The development tool was applied to test embankments, and it was confirmed that there was sufficient accuracy. Furthermore, The designs of countermeasures for soft ground to reduce long-term settlement was discussed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従前、泥炭地盤の沈下予測は簡易な経験式で変形を一次元に限定して行っていた。本研究は力学理論に基づき汎用性が高く、かつ多次元問題にも適用可能な予測ツールの構築を目指したものであり、これまで困難とされてきた部分改良や複数工法の組み合わせなど複雑かつ多様な問題であっても力学的・合理的に泥炭地盤変状を説明できる可能性を示した。この研究成果は供用後の道路の効率的かつ合理的な維持管理に資することが期待される。