Uniting field study and modeling study for breaking through scale issues in rainfall-runoff processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Yoshiyuki  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (90398503)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords逆推定 / 成分分離 / 河川流量 / スケール依存性 / 空間代表性 / 時定数 / 流域面積 / 流量変動 / 降雨流出 / モデル / データ / 貯留量 / 浸透量 / 流出量 / スケール / 観測データ / 流域 / 水工水理学 / 水循環 / 水資源 / 水圏現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the physical mechanisms generating “scale dependency” and “spatial representativeness” in rainfall-runoff processes. Toward the goal, we firstly developed a methodology for identifying and modeling dominant rainfall-runoff processes based on discharge data alone. Then we applied this methodology for discharge data of 148 monitoring points in 97 watersheds in Japan and the United States. The results showed that quickest runoff process disappears only in larger continental watersheds. Although we investigated how the “spatial representativeness” appear in rainfall-runoff processes, we have not obtained any clear mechanisms behind it yet. Our additional study revealed climatic effects dominates in rainfall-runoff processes than scale effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,流域面積に依存して降雨流出過程が変化する「スケール依存性」と,流域内の空間的多様性が下流では消失する「空間代表性」の発現過程を明らかにすることを目的として実施した.本研究は「空間代表性」の発現過程は明らかにしていないが,「スケール依存性」の発現過程を初めて明らかにするという,流域水文学における画期的成果を得ている.なお,「スケール依存性」の影響は集水面積が10,000km2以上の流域を境に発現することを確認したため,日本の流域の場合は「空間代表性」の問題を主に対象とすればよいことが分かる.これらの知見は,河川管理に役立てることができると考えられる.